Most countries need a VISA to travel to Mongolia. However, there are a handful of countries that are exempt from obtaining a Mongolian Visa. You may obtain a visa from the Mongolian embassy in your country. If a Mongolian embassy is not located in your country, you may obtain a one-month visa once you arrive at the airport/train station. There will be a visa fee of 53US$.

The following countries are exempted from Mongolian Visa for the written durations:

NoCountryDiplomatic and Official passport holdersOrdinary passport holders
1USANot required for up to 90 days or multiple entry-exit visa is required for duration of 2-10 years
2ChinaNot requiredRequired
3MalaysiaNot required for up to 30 days
4Israel
5Cuba
6Thailand
7PhilippinesNot required for up to 21 days
8SingaporeNot required for up to 14 days
9Hong Kong
10MacaoNot required for up to 90 days
11Kazakhstan
12Azerbaijan
13Turkmenistan
14Ukraine
15Georgia
16Belarus
17Kirgizstan
18Moldavia
19Tajikistan
20RussiaNot required for up to 90 daysRequired
21India
22Vietnam
23Czech
24Slovakia
25Brazil
26Yugoslavia
27Mexico
28Chile
29North Korea
30LaosNot required for up to 30 days
31TurkeyNot required for up to 30 daysRequired
32South Korea
33Bulgaria
34Romania
35Hungary
36IndonesiaNot required for up to 14 days

If your country of residence is not listed above, then you may need to obtain a visa to enter Mongolia.

 

Required Documents

 

In order to obtain a Mongolian Visa, the following documents are required:

  1. Passport with a validity date at least six months beyond the end of the applications intended period of stay in Mongolia
  2. One Passport sized photo
  3. Application form
  4. Invitation of the receiving entity (Invitation Letter) or an Official request of the sending country/organization.
  5. If traveling through Mongolia with a Transit visa, the copy of the next destination’s onward ticket.

Or, if you are traveling on a personal invitation of a Mongolian citizen, an approved Letter of Invitation. In addition, the applicant’s written statement concerning his/her financial availability to cover your expenses in Mongolia.

We provide all of our travelers with a valid Invitation Letter that will assist in obtaining a Mongolian visa. If you require a Letter of Invitation from us, select the option in your Application Form once you start Booking your tour.

Visa Fees

Depending on your entry, visa fees differ. If you require urgent service, all visa applications will be processed within one working day but additional charges will occur. Below are the visa fees:

NoTypeVisa feeService chargeUrgent service fee
1Single entry-exit visa$53
2Multi entry-exit visa6 months$68$5$65
1 year$133$5$130
3Transit visaSingle$15$15
Double$30$30
Multi$50$50

Wonderful! Now that you know what is needed for a Mongolian Visa why not find out about What to Pack or the Climate.